DailyGeo Atlas

DailyGeo › Atlas › Capitals of the world

Capitals of the world

Hong Kong: population, climate and key figures

Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China, not a sovereign state. DailyGeo plays it as a territory, and its answer is the city itself.

Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China. DailyGeo includes it as a playable territory, and the answer for it is the city itself rather than a separate capital.

Key figures

FigureValue
CountryHong Kong
ContinentAsia
City population7,510,000 residents
World rank by population23rd of 174
Elevation25 m
Foundednot reported
Time zoneAsia/Hong_Kong
Coordinates22.32° N, 114.17° E
Country population7,498,900 residents
Country GDP427.3 billion US dollars
GDP per capita$56,983
Life expectancy85.4 years
Internet users95.8 %
Big Mac priceHK$25.50 (about $3.25)

Climate through the year

Hong Kong averages 16.3 °C from December to February and 27.5 °C from June to August. January is the coldest month of the year and July the warmest, and the city receives 2,254 mm of precipitation in an average year.

Monthly means from ERA5 reanalysis, 2015 to 2024.
MonthMean temperature
January15.7 °C
February16.6 °C
March19.6 °C
April22.5 °C
May25.3 °C
June27.3 °C
July27.8 °C
August27.5 °C
September26.9 °C
October24.3 °C
November21.3 °C
December16.6 °C

Nearest capitals

Distances are great-circle distances between city centres, which is what the Capitals game measures when it tells you how far a guess was from the answer. Taipei is the closest capital to Hong Kong.

CapitalCountryDistance
TaipeiTaiwan811 km
HanoiVietnam871 km
ManilaPhilippines1,119 km
VientianeLaos1,297 km
Phnom PenhCambodia1,548 km

How to remember it

Reading a figure once rarely fixes it in memory. Attach Hong Kong to a place and a number you already know: it is 811 km from Taipei, and it is the 23rd largest capital in the atlas. Then practise retrieving it. DailyGeo Capitals gives you one mystery capital a day with distance, direction, language and population clues, the memorising method explains the review schedule, and the capitals index lists all 174.

To see how Hong Kong compares with every other country on figures like these, the most expensive Big Mac index ranks them on geopolitix, a country-ranking game by the same maker as DailyGeo.

Sources

  • City population and coordinates: DailyGeo's own game data, the same figures the Capitals game plays with. Population follows the urban area rather than the commune, which is why no density is quoted.
  • Temperature and rainfall: ten-year means (2015 to 2024) computed from ERA5 reanalysis, retrieved through Open-Meteo. Hersbach, H., et al. (2020). The ERA5 global reanalysis. Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society.
  • Elevation: terrain height at the city's coordinates in the Copernicus DEM, read through Open-Meteo rather than taken from a curated claim.
  • Time zone: resolved from the same coordinates.
  • Country figures: the World Bank, latest reported year for each series: Country GDP, GDP per capita, Country population, Life expectancy, Internet users.
  • Big Mac price: The Economist's Big Mac index, from its published dataset. The index covers about 55 economies, so most capitals here have no figure.
  • This capital elsewhere: Wikipedia, UNdata, Wikidata.
  • Method and limits: How this data was collected explains how each figure was collected and what it does not cover.

The short answer

Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China, not a sovereign state. DailyGeo plays it as a territory, and its answer is the city itself.

Ready for pure recall? Fill the world map with every country or capital you remember.

Name All 49 Asian Capitals

Turn the reading into recall. A new capital and country are waiting today.

Play today's DailyGeo puzzle

Frequently asked questions

Is Hong Kong a country with its own capital?

No. Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China with its own currency and laws. DailyGeo includes it as a playable territory and accepts Hong Kong itself as the answer.

How many people live in Hong Kong?

About 7,510,000, which ranks Hong Kong 23rd of the 174 capitals in DailyGeo's atlas by city population.

What is the weather like in Hong Kong?

Hong Kong averages 16.3 °C from December to February and 27.5 °C from June to August, with 2,254 mm of precipitation a year. These are ten-year means from ERA5 reanalysis.

How expensive is Hong Kong?

A Big Mac costs HK$25.50 (about $3.25) there. GDP per capita in the country is $56,983, the latest year the World Bank reports.

Today's puzzle

Play today's capital

One mystery capital, a new one every day. Your guesses here count in the full game.

Play today's capital

Keep learning